List of UBC Emeriti

UBC Emeritus College members are approved by Senate - or - elected by Council

New Emeriti - confirmed as of January 2024

Charlotte Beck

Librarian Emeritus

Ian Cavers

Professor Emeritus of Medicine

Carol-Ann Courneya

Associate Professor Emeritus of Medicine

Richard Harrigan

Professor Emeritus of Medicine

Cay Holbrook

Professor Emeritus of Education

Rita Irwin

Professor Emeritus of Education

Robert Kiefl

Professor Emeritus of Science

Allen Kliffer

Clinical Professor Emeritus of Medicine 

Pat Lieblich

Clinical Associate Professor Emeritus of Medicine

Chris Lovato

Professor Emeritus of Medicine

Christopher MacDonald

Professor Emeritus of Applied Science

Anne Martin-Matthews

Professor Emeritus of Arts

Alexander Bruce Morrison

Clinical Associate Professor Emeritus of Emergency Medicine

Sally Osborne

Associate Professor of Teaching Emeritus of Medicine

Neora Pick

Clinical Professor Emeritus of Medicine 

Cindy Prescott

Professor Emeritus of Forestry

Peter Reiner

Professor Emeritus of Medicine

John (Jack) Saddler

Professor Emeritus of Forestry

Anthony Salvian

Clinical Professor Emeritus of Medicine 

William (Wes) Schreiber

Professor Emeritus of Medicine

Robert Sindelar

Professor Emeritus of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Judit Spence

Clinical Associate Professor Emeritus of Medicine

Margo Van Allen

Professor Emeritus of Medicine

Cynthia Verchere

Clinical Professor Emeritus of Medicine 

David Winter

Librarian Emeritus

Robert Woollard

Professor Emeritus of Medicine

Gabriele Yoneda

Clinical Associate Professor Emeritus of Medicine

UBC-Vancouver Emeriti
The complete list of UBC Emeriti approved by Senate at Vancouver campus can be found in the academic calendar of UBC-V.

UBC-Okanagan Emeriti
The UBC Emeriti approved by Senate at Okanagan campus are listed in the academic calendar of UBC-O.

Elected Members
Emeritus College members elected by the College Council as of October 19, 2023 (in alphabetic order):

  • Elizabeth Banister
  • Dick Barth
  • Allen Best
  • ​Leandra Best
  • Peter Birkemoe
  • Roberta Birks
  • Ian Blake
  • Charles Brumwell
  • John Challis
  • Miriam Clavir
  • Merva Cottle
  • Sue Curtis
  • Ronald Dong
  • Robert Dunn
  • Brenda Dyer
  • Cathy Ebbehoj
  • Lynne Esson
  • Mark Fogelman (2023)
  • Charlotte Froese Fischer
  • Karen Gardner
  • Brian Graham
  • Nichola Hall
  • Alexander Hart
  • Debbie Harvie
  • Carol Herbert
  • David Hill
  • Susan Jacobs
  • Michael Jones
  • Barbara Kisilevsky
  • Carolyn Labun
  • Harry Lam
  • Ed Levy
  • Emily Ling
  • Jie Liu (2023)
  • Alan Marchant
  • David McArthur
  • Peter McGinn
  • Peter Milroy
  • Catherine Nelson-McDermott
  • Eiichiro Ochiai
  • Sarah Parry
  • Mari Pighini
  • Jennifer (Jenny) Preece
  • Julie Richardson
  • Bill Rowe
  • Charles Sammis
  • Jim Sexton
  • Campbell Sharman
  • Ben Shneiderman (2023)
  • Robert Smith
  • Lynn Smith
  • Marion Tipple (2023)
  • Vijay Verma
  • Jennifer Wade
  • Claire Weeks
  • Helen Wilkes
  • Doug Wilson