Unit Representatives

The Membership Committee of the UBC Emeritus College is establishing a comprehensive network of administrative unit representatives to carry out liaison between the College and all associated academic units. The network will build upon and augment the contributions made by the splendid group of unit representatives who were critical to the success of the former UBC Association of Professors Emeriti (UBCAPE).

Our intention is that there will be a representative for each administrative unit. Below you can find the current list of representatives per faculty and then unit.
If you wish to become a unit representative, please contact the Chair of the membership committee, David Hill.

Please find a document on the activities of a Unit Representatives by clicking on the link.
Updated: September 10, 2019

Faculty of Applied Science

School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Sherry McKay

smckay @ sala.ubc.ca

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Paul Watkinson

apw @ chbe.ubc.ca

Civil Engineering

vacant

School of Community and Regional Planning

vacant

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Gunther Schrack

schrack @ ece.ubc.ca

Materials Engineering

Goran Fernlund

goran.fernlund @ ubc.ca

Mechanical Engineering

vacant

Mining Engineering

Janusz Laskowski

janlask @ mail.ubc.ca

School of Nursing

Wendy Hall

wendy.hall @ ubc.ca

Faculty of Arts

Anthropology

Michael Blake

tmichaelblake @ gmail.com  

Art History, Visual Art and Theory

vacant

Asian Studies

Ashok Aklujkar
Tineke Hellwig

ashok.aklujkar @ gmail.com
hellwig @ mail.ubc.ca

Central, Eastern and
Northern European Studies

Edward Mornin

mornin @ mail.ubc.ca

Classical, Near Eastern and
Religious Studies

Hector Williams

hector.williams @ ubc.ca

Economics

Mukesh Eswaran

mukesh.eswaran @ ubc.ca

English

Anthony Dawson

dawson @ mail.ubc.ca

French, Hispanic and Italian Studies

William Winder

william.winder @ ubc.ca

Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice

Sneja Gunew

sneja @ mail.ubc.ca

Geography

David Edgington

david.edgington @ ubc.ca

History

Diana Lary

lary @ mail.ubc.ca

Journalism

Donna Logan

donna.logan @ ubc.ca

School of Information

Edie Rasmussen

edie.rasmussen @ ubc.ca

Linguistics

Joseph Stemberger

joseph.stemberger @ ubc.ca

Music

Alan Thrasher

alan.thrasher@ ubc.ca

Philosophy

Steve Savitt

steven.savitt @ ubc.ca

Political Science

Don Blake

dblake @ telus.net

Psychology

Ken Craig

kcraig @ psych.ubc.ca

Social Work

vacant

Sociology

Neil Guppy

neil.guppy @ ubc.ca

Theatre and Film

Jerry Wasserman 

jerry.wasserman @ ubc.ca

Faculty of Dentistry

Oral Biological and Medical Sciences

vacant

Oral Health Sciences

Virginia Diewert

vdiewert @ dentistry.ubc.ca

Faculty of Education

Curriculum and Pedagogy

Kit Grauer

kit.grauer @ ubc.ca

Educational Studies

Jo-Ann Archibald

jo-ann.archibald @ ubc.ca

Language and Literacy

Ken Reeder

kenneth.reeder @ ubc.ca

Kinesiology

Robert Sparks

robert.sparks @ ubc.ca

Educational and Counselling Psychology and Special Education

Elizabeth Jordan

ajjordan @ telus.net

Faculty of Forestry

Forest Resources Management

Gordon Weetman

gordon.weetman @ ubc.ca

Forest Sciences

Gordon Weetman

gordon.weetman @ ubc.ca

Wood Sciences

Gordon Weetman

gordon.weetman @ ubc.ca

Faculty of Land and Food Systems

Land and Food Systems

Les Lavkulich

lml @ mail.ubc.ca

Faculty of Law

Faculty of Law

Joseph Weiler

weiler @ allard.ubc.ca

Librarians

Librarians

Jo-Anne Naslund

jo-anne.naslund @ ubc.ca

Faculty of Medicine

Anesthesia

Joanne Douglas

jdouglas @ cw.bc.ca

Audiology and Speech Sciences

Barbara Bernhardt

bernharb @ mail.ubc.ca

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

vacant

Cellular and Physiological Sciences

Bernie Bressler

bernie.bressler @ ubc.ca

Dermatology and Skin Science

David McLean

david.mclean @ ubc.ca

Family Practice

Michael Klein

mklein @ mail.ubc.ca

Medical Genetics

Judy Hall

jhall @ cw.bc.ca

Medicine

Andy Eisen

eisen @ mail.ubc.ca

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Victor Gomel

prof.victorgomel @ gmail.com

Occupational Sciences and Therapy

Sandra Bressler

sbressler @ shaw.ca

Ophthalmology

Paul Dubord

dubord @ gmail.com

Orthopedics

Bob Hawkins

roberthawkins2000 @ gmail.com

Pathology

vacant

Pediatrics

Anne Junker

ajunker @ mail.ubc.ca

Physical Therapy

Susan Harris

susan.harris @ ubc.ca

Population and Public Health School

vacant

Psychiatry

vacant

Radiology

vacant

Surgery

Nis Schmidt

nisschmidt8 @ gmail.com

Urologic Sciences

William Taylor

williamntaylor @ gmail.com

Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Pharmaceutical Sciences

John McNeill

john.mcneill @ ubc.ca

Sauder School of Business

Sauder School of Business

Mark Thompson

mark.thompson @ sauder.ubc.ca

Faculty of Science

Botany

Iain Taylor

iain.taylor @ botany.ubc.ca

Chemistry

Bernard Shizgal

shizgal @ chem.ubc.ca

Computer Science

vacant

Earth and Ocean Sciences​

Douw Steyn

dsteyn @ eos.ubc.ca

Mathematics​

Afton Cayford

cayf @ math.ubc.ca

Microbiology

Gerry Weeks

gerwee @ mail.ubc.ca

Physics and Astronomy​

Bill McCutcheon

mccutche @ phas.ubc.ca

Statistics

Jim Zidek

jim @ stat.ubc.ca

Zoology

vacant